Huang v. Hogeboom
[…] Weiss, 297 Conn. 446, 470 n. 18, 998 A.2d 766 (2010).

Section 52-564 provides: "Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." "Statutory theft under § 52-564 is synonymous with larceny under General Statutes § 53a-119." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Deming v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co., 279 Conn. 745, 771, 905 A.2d 623 (2006). "A person commits larceny within the meaning of General Statutes § 53a-119 when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. An `owner' is defined, for purposes of § 53a-119, as any person who has a right to possession superior to that of a taker, obtainer or withholder. General Statutes § 53a-118(a)(5)." Mystic Color Lab, Inc. v. Auctions Worldwide, LLC, 284 Conn. 408, 418-19 n. 14, 934 A.2d 227 (2007). Blackwell v.