Huang v. Hogeboom
[…] Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages.

"Statutory theft pursuant to [General Statutes] § 52-564 . . . is synonymous with larceny under General Statutes § 53a-119, which provides in relevant part that `[a] person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner.'" Weiss v. Weiss, 297 Conn. 446, 470 n. 18, 998 A.2d 766 (2010).

Section 52-564 provides: "Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." "Statutory theft under § 52-564 is synonymous with larceny under General Statutes § 53a-119." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Deming v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co., 279 Conn. 745, 771, 905 A.2d 623 (2006).