Hualapai Indian Tribe v. Haaland
[…] Id. at § 800.4(d)(1).

A State Historic Preservation Officer, or SHPO “means the official appointed or designated pursuant to section 101(b)(1) of the act to administer the State historic preservation program or a representative designated to act for the State historic preservation officer. 36 C.F.R. §800.16(v). A Tribal Historic Preservation Officer, or THPO, “means the tribal official appointed by the tribe's chief governing authority or designated by a tribal ordinance or preservation program who has assumed the responsibilities of the SHPO for purposes of section 106 compliance on tribal lands in accordance with section 101(d)(2) of the act.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(w).

On or about May 31, 2024, the BLM concluded that the Project would not have any effect upon historic properties (including Ha'Kamwe') under § 800.4(d)(1). (Doc. 15-8 at 2).