Docket No. 2:19-cv-00291-NT
[…] Massachusetts enacted a law that was intended to address an insurance crisis caused by a dramatic increase in malpractice claims that had driven up insurance rates for physicians and made it difficult for them to obtain malpractice coverage. Feinstein, 643 F.2d at 885. The law requires all medical malpractice cases, after an answer is filed, to be heard by a special tribunal consisting of a judge, a physician, and an attorney, during which the plaintiff must "make an 'offer of proof' of the evidence supporting his or her claim." Id. at 881 (quoting Mass. Gen. Laws. Ch. 231 § 60B). Under the Massachusetts law, the tribunal is charged with determining whether the plaintiff has sufficient evidence "to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry or whether the plaintiff's case is merely an unfortunate medical result." Id. at 881-82 (quoting § 60B). If the tribunal determines the latter, the plaintiff can still pursue the action but must file a bond with the clerk of court that is payable to the defendant should the defendant prevail.