Docket No. 2:19-cv-00291-NT
[…] This specification of "federal statutes" in some parts of the Federal Rules but not in others would be surplusage if all references to statutes exclusively encompassed federal statutes. Cf. Advocate Health Care Network v. Stapleton, 137 S. Ct. 1652, 1659 (2017) (describing the "surplusage canon," meaning "the presumption that each word Congress uses is there for a reason").
That distinction is important, because while I have no doubt that a district court has the inherent authority to mandate nonbinding mediation, it does not appear that a federal court could mandate binding mediation. See 28 U.S.C. § 652(a) ("Any district court that elects to require the use of alternative dispute resolution in certain cases may do so only with respect to mediation, early neutral evaluation, and, if the parties consent, arbitration."); Atl. Pipe, 304 F.3d at 141 (noting that Alternative Dispute Resolution Act of 1998 requires party consent for a district court to order arbitration but not to order nonbinding mediation).