Case No.: 2:20-cv-01515-JAD-BNW
[…] NRS 686A.310 provides that "[m]isrepresenting to insureds or claimants pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to any coverage at issue" is "an unfair practice[,]" and "an insurer is liable to its insured for any damages sustained by the insured as a result of the commission of any act set forth in subsection 1 as an unfair practice."
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0915(5), (15) ; accord Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.600(2)(e) (defining "consumer fraud" to include "[a] deceptive trade practice as defined in NRS 598.0915 to 598.0925").
For those tort claims, the bank alleges that the "[d]efendants all represented to the public and to HSBC Bank's predecessor-in-interest that Form 9/Form 100 and Form 4/Form 115.1 provided coverage against losses caused by an association's superpriority lien."