Case No.: 2:20-cv-01515-JAD-BNW
[…] FNTIC next contests the validity of the bank's alter-ego allegations and contract-based claims against Fidelity Nevada. But FNTIC largely overlooks the fact that the bank also asserts claims against Fidelity Nevada for deceptive trade practices under NRS 41.600 and 598.0915 and unfair claim-settling practices under NRS 686A.310. Nevada's Deceptive Trade Practices Act creates a right of action for victims of persons who "knowingly make a false representation as to the characteristics ... of goods or services for sale" or "any other false representation made in a transaction." NRS 686A.310 provides that "[m]isrepresenting to insureds or claimants pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to any coverage at issue" is "an unfair practice[,]" and "an insurer is liable to its insured for any damages sustained by the insured as a result of the commission of any act set forth in subsection 1 as an unfair practice."
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0915(5), (15) ; accord Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.600(2)(e) (defining "consumer fraud" to include "[a] deceptive trade practice as defined in NRS 598.0915 to 598.0925").