Case No.: 2:20-cv-01515-JAD-BNW
[…] It's possible that a state court could find that these allegations state consumer-fraud or deceptive-trade-practices claims against Fidelity Nevada.
ECF No. 1-2 at ¶ 46; accord id. at ¶¶ 178–80.
Id. at ¶ 114; accord id. at ¶¶ 178–80.
Id. at ¶ 136.
Id. at ¶ 174.
Id. at ¶ 175.
Id. at ¶¶ 26, 89, 98.
FNTIC's only argument about these claims is that "the misrepresentation cause of action with respect to the 2006 issuance" of the title policy is time barred. It supports this proposition by citing NRS 11.190(3)(d), which provides that "the cause of action in such a case shall be deemed to accrue upon the discovery of the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake." FNTIC points out that it denied the bank's policy-coverage claim on August 16, 2016, but it does not argue—and has not demonstrated—that the bank's claims against Nevada Title accrued on the same date.