HSBC Bank U.S. v. Rahim
[…] However, "FAPA had the effect of nullifying this particular holding in Enge!' (Stewart, 216 A.D.3d at 723). As amended by FAPA, CPLR 3217 (e) now provides, inter alia, that in an action to foreclose on a mortgage upon real property, "the voluntary discontinuance of such action, whether on motion, order, stipulation or by notice, shall not, in form or effect, waive, postpone, cancel, toll, extend, revive or reset the limitations period to commence an action and to interpose a claim, unless expressly prescribed by statute." Similarly, CPLR § 203 (h) now expressly provides that "no party may, in form or effect, unilaterally waive, postpone, cancel, toll, revive, or reset the accrual thereof, or otherwise purport to effect a unilateral extension of the limitations period prescribed by law to commence an action and to