2019–13131 Index No. 9875/08
[…] The defendant cross-moved pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)(4) to vacate the order dated July 21, 2017, and to dismiss the complaint insofar as asserted against her for lack of personal jurisdiction, and pursuant to CPLR 3215(c) to dismiss the complaint insofar as asserted against her as abandoned. In an order entered May 31, 2019, the court, inter alia, granted those branches of HSBC's motion and denied the defendant's cross motion. The defendant appeals.
"Service of process upon a natural person must be made in strict compliance with the statutory methods of service set forth in CPLR 308" ( Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Heaven, 176 A.D.3d 761, 762, 109 N.Y.S.3d 162 ; see Washington Mut. Bank v. Murphy, 127 A.D.3d 1167, 1174, 10 N.Y.S.3d 95 ). Service under CPLR 308(4) may be effected "by affixing the summons to the door of either the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode within the state of the person to be served and by either mailing the summons to such person at his or her last known residence or by mailing the summons by first class mail to the person to be served at his or her actual place of business" ( CPLR 308[4] ; see Feinstein v. Bergner, 48 N.Y.2d 234, 240, 422 N.Y.S.2d 356, 397 N.E.2d 1161 ). Attempted service "is invalid if the service address is not, in fact, the defendant's actual place of business, dwelling place, or usual place of abode" ( Everbank v.