2019–13131 Index No. 9875/08
[…] Moreover, contrary to the defendant's contention, under the circumstances, the process server's attempts to serve the defendant at her residence at different times on four different days, including two Saturdays, satisfied the due diligence requirement for service pursuant to CPLR 308(4) (see Wilmington Trust Co. v. Gewirtz, 193 A.D.3d 1110, 1112, 147 N.Y.S.3d 606 ; Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Cherot, 102 A.D.3d 768, 768, 957 N.Y.S.2d 886 ).
Further, contrary to the defendant's contention, she was not entitled to dismissal of the complaint insofar as asserted against her pursuant to CPLR 3215(c). That statute provides that "[i]f the plaintiff fails to take proceedings for the entry of judgment within one year after [a] default, the court shall not enter judgment but shall dismiss the complaint as abandoned, without costs, upon its own initiative or on motion, unless sufficient cause is shown why the complaint should not be dismissed" ( id. ). "Where proceedings are taken within the statutory one-year period, any delays occasioned in the prosecution of the action beyond that year are irrelevant to CPLR 3215(c)" ( Citibank, N.A. v. Kerszko, 203 A.D.3d 42, 49, 161 N.Y.S.3d 232 ).