INDEX NO. 00825/2014
[…] In opposition, Plaintiff argues: 1) the Summons and Complaint was properly served; 2) Defendant has not set forth a reasonable excuse or meritorious defense for having defaulted; 3) because Defendant has defaulted, he is not entitled to notice of a Referee's hearing; and 4) even if Defendant was entitled to notice that the Referee was calculating costs, there is no need for a hearing because the Referee made the appropriate calculations.
Analysis
Defendant cites to CPLR §5015(a)(1) and (4) as the basis to vacate the JFS. That statute states:
(a) On motion. The court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of:
1. excusable default, if such motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party, or, if the moving party has entered the judgment or order, within one year after such entry; or
4. lack of jurisdiction to render the judgment or order