HSBC Bank U.S. v. Grason
[…] ¶ 32 HSBC's bid must be considered in relation to the terms of the judgment of foreclosure. According to section 15-1506(i)(2) of the IMFL (735 ILCS 5/15-1506(i)(2) (West 2012)):
"Upon the entry of the judgment of foreclosure, the rights in the real estate subject to the judgment of foreclosure of (i) all persons made a party in the foreclosure and (ii) all nonrecord claimants given notice in accordance with paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of section 15-1502, shall be solely as provided for in the judgment of foreclosure and in this Article."
In addition, section 15-1507(b) of the IMFL (735 ILCS 5/515-1507(b) (West 2012)) provides:
"Upon expiration of the reinstatement period and the redemption period in accordance with subsection (b) or (c) of Section 15-1603 or upon the entry of a judgment of foreclosure after the waiver of
all rights of redemption, except as provided in subsection (g) of Section 15-1506, the real estate shall be sold at a sale as provided in this Article, on such terms and conditions as shall be specified by the court in the judgment of foreclosure. A sale may be conducted by any judge or sheriff."