HSBC Bank U.S. v. Grason
[…] (Emphasis added.)
As for the proceeds of the foreclosure sale, the judgment of foreclosure stated:
"[4(e)] If Plaintiff is the successful bidder at said sale, the amount due the Plaintiff, plus all costs, advances and fees hereunder with interest incurred between entry of judgment and confirmation of sale shall be taken as a credit on its bid."
¶ 32 HSBC's bid must be considered in relation to the terms of the judgment of foreclosure. According to section 15-1506(i)(2) of the IMFL (735 ILCS 5/15-1506(i)(2) (West 2012)):
"Upon the entry of the judgment of foreclosure, the rights in the real estate subject to the judgment of foreclosure of (i) all persons made a party in the foreclosure and (ii) all nonrecord claimants given notice in accordance with paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of section 15-1502, shall be solely as provided for in the judgment of foreclosure and in this Article."
In addition, section 15-1507(b) of the IMFL (735 ILCS 5/515-1507(b) (West 2012)) provides:
"Upon expiration of the reinstatement period and the redemption period in accordance with subsection (b) or (c) of Section 15-1603 or upon the entry of a judgment of foreclosure after the waiver of