H.S. v. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] An "indicated report" is defined under the CPS Law, in pertinent part, as:

[a] report of child abuse made pursuant to this chapter if an investigation by the department or county agency determines that substantial evidence of the alleged abuse by a perpetrator exists based on any of the following:

(i) Available medical evidence.

(ii) The child protective services investigation.

(iii) An admission of the acts of abuse by the perpetrator.
23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a).

The definition of "child abuse" under the CPS Law includes "intentionally, knowingly or recklessly . . . (4) Causing sexual abuse or exploitation of a child through any act or failure to act." 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b.1)(4).

The CPS Law defines a "perpetrator" of child abuse as including, inter alia, "[a] person 14 years of age or older and responsible for the child's welfare or having direct contact with children as an employee of child-care services, a school or through a program, activity or service." 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a).

B.

At a hearing before ALJ Derrick Crago (ALJ Crago), M.G. testified that he lived with his mother (Mother), her fiancé (J.E. or fiancé), and J.E.'s daughter (G.E. or stepdaughter).