HRN Grp. v. Wilmington Savings Fund Soc'y (In re HRN Grp.)
[…] Davis, 612 F. App'x at 976-77 (holding that corporation should be provided opportunity to obtain counsel before dismissal of its appeal) (citing cases).

b. Motion to Proceed IFP

On February 28, 2020, HRN filed its Motion for Permission to Appeal IFP. And, although the motion used the form for an appeal to the Eleventh Circuit, under 28 U.S.C. § 158(a), appeals of orders from the bankruptcy court are first heard by this Court rather than the Court of Appeals. While 28 U.S.C. § 1930 permits the district court to waive certain fees in Chapter 7 bankruptcy cases (such as the one filed by HRN), this provision permits such waivers only for individuals—i.e., natural persons. 28 U.S.C. § 1930(f)(1) ("[T]he district court or the bankruptcy court may waive the filing fee in a case under chapter 7 of title 11 for an individual if the court determines that such individual has income less than 150 percent of the income official poverty line . . . .") (emphasis added).

ECF 5. --------

Given the inapplicability of Section 1930, another possibility to proceed IFP might be found in Section 1915. Bastani v.