including marshals' and court filing fees in an award of attorney's fees under the FDCPA
[…] Hoyte seeks statutory damages of $1,000 each for violations of the FDCPA and CCPA. Both statutes allow up to $1,000 for violations. 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(2)(A); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-648(a). As authority, Hoyte cites the Connecticut Supreme Court case Jacobs v. Healy-Ford Subaru which held that a plaintiff was entitled to statutory damages under two separate state statutory schemes because the provisions were not exclusive and did not conflict. 231 Conn. 707, 718-19 (1995). The Court finds no reason not to apply both statutory penalties and orders $2,000 in statutory damages. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692n (stating that the FDCPA "does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person subject to the provisions of this title from complying with the laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices. ...")
In addition to the actual and statutory damages, Hoyte also seeks $3,500 in attorney's fees. The FDCPA provides for reasonable attorneys' fees. Id. at 1692k(a)(3).