describing Hoyt as "an experienced real estate developer and investor"
[…] Id. at 848. The court reasoned that the promises of the mayor and the director of planning could not bind the city council, whose resolution was needed to authorize financing, and that therefore the developer could not reasonably rely on these promises. Id. The supreme court concluded that the city was entitled to summary judgment. Id.
Here, Hoyt, who is an experienced real estate developer and investor, relied on a document that states that it is not a commitment for financing; presumably, as an experienced developer, he was also aware of the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 513.33 (2006), which states that "[a] debtor may not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor." The equivocal language of the July 29, 2005 letter does not create a definite promise on which a person of Hoyt's experience could reasonably rely.