Civil No. 10-CV-3680 (SRN/FLN).
[…] Continental Property Group, 2011 WL 1642510 at * 3-6. However, pursuant to the plaintiffs' appeal of the dismissal of its claim for statutory judicial review under Minn. Stat. § 462.361, subd. 1, the Court of Appeals concluded that the city council relied on factors it was not intended or permitted to consider (i.e., Goodman's bias) and that the district court erred by upholding this ground of review under Minn. Stat. § 462.361, subd. 1, id. at *6-7, which provides that:
Any person aggrieved by an ordinance, rule, regulation, decision or order of a governing body or board of adjustments and appeals acting pursuant to sections 462.351 to 462.364 may have such ordinance, rule, regulation, decision or order, reviewed by an appropriate remedy in the district court, subject to the provisions of this section.
citing Minn. Stat. § 462.361, subd. 1.