Hoxhaj v. Michael Cetta, Inc.
[…] Mortg. Resolution Servicing, LLC v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., 2016 WL 3906712, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. July 14, 2016) (quoting Oppenheimer Fund, Inc. v. Sanders, 437 U.S. 340, 351 (1978)); see also Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Rayat, 2022 WL 1423300, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. May 5, 2022).

Plaintiffs allege that customers almost always left tips for the services provided by them and that they were not paid any of the tips that customers left using credit cards. Dkt. No. 1 ¶¶ 34-35. They allege that Defendants' failure to pay them the tips left by patrons for them violated Section 196-d of the New York Labor Law, id. ¶¶ 65-66, which provides that “[n]o employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee., ” NYLL § 196-d. The statute was intended to “end the unfair and deceptive practice of an employer retaining money paid by a patron under the impression that he is giving it to the employee, not to the employer.” Barenboim v.