Howlett v. Tarrant Cty.
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 26.1(a)(2); TEX. R. CIV. P. 329b(g); Lane Bank Equip. Co. v. Smith S. Equip. Inc., 10 S.W.3d 308, 314 (Tex. 2000).

In light of the foregoing discussion, we hold that Howlett's motion to reinstate extended the deadline for filing her notice of appeal, that she timely filed her notice of appeal, and that we have jurisdiction over the appeal. We sustain Howlett's second issue.

Does section 89.0041 apply to claims filed under the Tort Claims Act?

In her first issue, Howlett argues that local government code section 89.0041's postsuit notice requirement does not apply to claims brought under the Tort Claims Act.

Section 89.0041 provides as follows:

(a) A person filing suit against a county or against a county official in the official's capacity as a county official shall deliver written notice to:

(1) the county judge; and

(2) the county or district attorney having jurisdiction to defend the county in a civil suit.

(b) The written notice must be delivered by certified or registered mail by the 30th business day after suit is filed and contain:

(1) the style and cause number of the suit;

(2) the court in which the suit was filed;

(3) the date on which the suit was filed; and

(4) the name of the person filing suit.

(c) If a person does not give notice as required by this section, the court in which the suit is pending shall dismiss the suit on a motion for dismissal made by the county or the county official.

TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 89.0041.

Howlett concedes that she did not give the notice required by section 89.0041, but she argues that the section does not apply to claims brought under the Tort Claims Act.