Howes v. N.M. Dep't of Health
[…] Services Contract ¶ 27, at 12. See K & V Sci. Co. v. BMW, 314 F.3d at 499-500 (citing Frietsch v. Refco, Inc., 56 F.3d 825, 827 (7th Cir. 1995)(concluding that the clause “place of jurisdiction . . . is the registered office of the trustee [in Germany], to the extent permissible under the law,” is a mandatory forum selection clause, because the phrase “to the extent permissible under the law” would have no meaning if a party could sue anywhere he wanted). N.M.S.A. § 38-3-1 is titled “County in which civil action in district court may be commenced,” and states that “[a]ll civil actions commenced in the district courts shall be brought and shall be commenced in counties as follows and not otherwise[.]” N.M.S.A. § 38-3-1. Subsection (G) then specifies the appropriate venue for suits against state officers: