Howes v. N.M. Dep't of Health
[…] Howes' breach-of-an-implied-contract claim, as well as his wrongful-termination and breach-of-implied-covenant-of-good-faith-and-fair-dealing claims. See MTD at 12. They argue that, because Dr. Howes alleges these claims against all Defendants in their official capacities, the Court should treat the Defendants as the State and apply sovereign immunity, which New Mexico has waived only for contract actions brought pursuant to a written contract. See MTD at 12-13 (citing N.M.S.A. § 37-1-23(A) (“Governmental entities are granted immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract.”). Additionally, the Defendants contend that Dr. Howes does not allege that Dr. Massaro and Grogan are parties to the implied contact, “and therefore [they] are not proper defendants to this claim or any of Plaintiff's contract claims.” MTD at 13. The Defendants also assert that Dr.