Howes v. N.M. Dep't of Health
[…] Hertz Corp., Civil No. 06-43 WJ/ACT, 2006 WL 8443332, at *2 (D.N.M. November 20, 2006)(Johnson, J.)(“The determination of unconscionability in contracts under the UCC-Leases and under New Mexico common law is a matter of law to be determined by the Court.”)(citing N.M.S.A. § 55-2A-108(1) (“If the court as a matter of law finds a lease contract or any clause of a lease contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the lease contract”); State ex rel. State Highway & Transp. Dep't. v.