Howes v. N.M. Dep't of Health
[…] State ex rel. King v. B & B Inv. Grp., Inc., 2014-NMSC-024, ¶ 14, 329 P.3d at 665. Locumtenens, on the other hand, is a “placement firm” with which Dr. Howes has worked on multiple assignments in multiple states. Removed Complaint ¶¶ 8-10, at 3. Locumtenens is a sophisticated contractor that enters frequently into agreements in this field. Although New Mexico may include uniform termination provisions in its supply contracts, see N.M.S.A. § 13-1-170(A) (“A state agency, local public body or central purchasing office with the power to issue regulations may require by regulation that contracts include uniform clauses providing for termination of contracts . . . ”), Dr. Howes has not alleged nor argued that Locumtenens wanted to, but could not, negotiate around the provision, or bargain for more favorable provisions elsewhere in exchange, or that New Mexico presented a form contract on a “take-it-or-leave-it basis.” State ex rel. King v. B & B Inv.