Howes v. Howes
[…] Pertinent to this appeal, Count I of the Amended Complaint asserted that Mr. Howes had "feloniously and intentionally caused the death of his father" and asked the court to declare that Mr. Howes was disqualified, pursuant to Maryland Code, Estates & Trusts Article ("ET"), §11-112, from any inheritance from the estate of his father. That statute provides for a stay of the civil case brought under it when there is a parallel criminal case against the same person that involves the same charges. ET §11-112(e)(2).

That statute provides, in pertinent part, that "a person who feloniously and intentionally kills, conspires to kill, or procures the killing of a decedent" is generally disqualified from benefitting from the death of the decedent. ET §11-112(a), (b).

That portion of the statute states:

On request of a party in a civil proceeding in which a person is alleged to be a disqualified person, the civil proceeding shall be stayed pending a final judgment in a case in which the alleged disqualified person is criminally charged with feloniously and intentionally killing, conspiring to kill, or procuring the killing of the decedent.
ET §11-112(e)(2).

Mr. Howes remained incarcerated in pretrial detention related to the criminal proceeding against him.

Senior Judge Suggests that Civil Mediation Be Coordinated with the Criminal Case

On March 11, 2022, the Circuit Court issued an order requiring Mr.