Howes v. Howes
[…] Rules 2-535(a); 2-534. If the motion for reconsideration is filed after the 30-day period, a court may revise the judgment in case of "fraud, mistake, or irregularity." Rule 2-535(b); CJ §6-408.

The language of the statute also explicitly extends the revisory power after the expiration of the 30-day period to instances involving a "failure of an employee of the court or of the clerk's office to perform a duty required by statute or rule." CJ §6-408. This Court has construed the term "irregularity" in Rule 2-535(b) to encompass such instances. See Estime v. King, 196 Md.App. 296, 307 (2010).

3. What May Be an Irregularity