Civil Action 22-cv-00269-CMA-NYW
[…] Overlap of the Criminal and Civil Proceedings. As Mr. Watkins states, these civil proceedings and Mr. Watkins's criminal case “overlap completely.” See [Doc. 18 at 4]. Both cases arise out of the events occurring on November 9, 2020 which led to Mr. Howell's death. See generally [Doc. 1; Doc. 18-1 (the criminal Complaint and Information)]. In this case, Plaintiffs allege that Mr. Watkins negligently caused Mr. Howell's death. See, e.g., [Doc. 1 at ¶¶ 50-64]. And Mr. Watkins has been charged with criminally negligent homicide under Section 18-3-105 of the Colorado Revised Statutes, which provides that “[a]ny person who causes the death of another person by conduct amounting to criminal negligence commits criminally negligent homicide.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-105; see also [Doc. 18-1 at 2]. The court finds that this first factor weighs in favor of a stay.
Status of the Criminal Case.