Howell v. Sheriff of Essex Cnty.
[…] "An employee in a jail or house of correction of a county who, while in the performance of duty, receives bodily injuries resulting from acts of violence of patients or prisoners in his custody, and who as a result of such injury is entitled to benefits under [G. L. c. 152 (the
workers' compensation statute)], shall be paid, in addition to the benefits of [G. L. c. 152], the difference between the weekly cash benefits to which he is entitled under [G. L. c. 152] and his regular salary, without such absence being charged against available sick leave credits."

The relevant portion of § 58 uses parallel language.

"[A]n employee who, while in the performance of duty, receives bodily injuries resulting from acts of violence of patients or prisoners in the employee's custody . . . and who as a result of such injury would be entitled to benefits under [G. L. c. 152], shall be paid the difference between the weekly cash benefits to which he would be entitled under [G. L. c. 152] and his regular salary, without such absence being charged against available sick leave credits." G. L. c. 30, § 58.

a. Assault pay.