Howell v. City of Columbia
[…] Howell to his former position with the Police Department as a patrolman. As a result of Mr. Howell's return to the position of patrolman, his pay was reduced from Level 12, Step 6 to Level 9, Step 7.

We are unable to ascertain from the administrative record the exact dollar amount of the reduction of Mr. Howell's pay that resulted from his return to patrolman status.

III. Standard of Review Under the APA

The standard of review in this matter is governed by Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-114(b)(1), which provides as follows:

Judicial review of decisions by civil service boards of a county or municipality which affects the employment status of a county or city civil service employee shall be in conformity with the judicial review standards under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, § 4-5-322.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h) states that a reviewing court may reverse or modify the Board's decision if the board's findings or conclusions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;