CIVIL ACTION NO: 12-293 c/w 12-2448
[…] III. THE LOUISIANA OILFIELD ANTI-INDEMNITY ACT
The parties do not dispute that Louisiana law applies to this case under the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. §§ 1331-1356a. See Teaver v. Seatrax of La., Inc., No. 10-1523, 2012 WL 5866042, at *3 (E.D. La. Nov. 19, 2012). The Louisiana legislature adopted LOAIA to correct "an inequity [] foisted on certain contractors . . . by the defense or indemnity provisions . . . , contained in some agreements pertaining to wells for oil, gas, or water, or drilling for minerals . . . ." La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:2780(A). It makes "void and unenforceable" any "provision contained in, collateral to, or affecting an agreement pertaining to a well for oil, gas, or water . . . to the extent that it purports to or does provide for defense or indemnity," or requires "additional named insured endorsements." Id. § 9:2780(B), (G). LOAIA further defines "'agreement,' as it pertains to a well for oil, gas, or water" as:
any agreement . . . concerning any operations related to the exploration, development, production , or transportation of oil, gas, or water . . . or any agreement to perform any portion of any such work or services or any act collateral thereto, including . . . other goods and services furnished in connection with any such service or operation.Id. § 9:2780(C)(emphasis added). These "operations" include "but [are] not limited to . . . plugging, or otherwise rendering services in or in connection with a well drilled for the purpose of producing . . . or other structure intended for use in the exploration for or production of any mineral . . . " Id.