No. 301534
[…] Silberstein, 278 Mich App at 457; Huntington Woods, 279 Mich App at 614. We will affirm the trial court when it reaches the correct result albeit under the wrong rule. Wickings, 244 Mich App at 147, 150.
With respect to the trial court's ruling regarding waste, the parties and intervener do not even address whether property that is subject to a possibility of a reverter under a deed with a condition subsequent may be the subject of an action for waste. The trial court ruled that a holder of a reversionary interest in land may recover damages for waste of the land under MCL 600.2919. The statute provides in part that "[a]ny guardian, tenant in dower, life tenant, or tenant for years who commits or suffers any waste . . . is liable for double the amount of actual damages." MCL 600.2919(2)(a). But the city held a fee subject to forfeiture only on the occurrence of a condition subsequent; the city was not a "guardian, tenant in dower, life tenant, or tenant for years." The statute provides in part that "[a] claim under this provision may be brought by the person having the next immediate estate, in fee, for life, or for years or by any person who has the remainder or reversion in fee or for life after an intervening estate for life or for years." MCL 600.2919(2)(b) (emphasis added). Again, the city is the holder of the fee, subject to a condition subsequent, not "an intervening estate for life or for years."