No. 301534
[…] It could, however, render ripe an action on the "right of entry" by the grantor or his heirs or assigns. Ditmore, 244 Mich App at 580; Ludington & N R, 188 Mich App at 35-36. A condition subsequent is now enforced by an action to quiet title. MCL 600.2932; MCR 3.411; 13 Michigan Law & Practice 2d, Deeds § 178.
MCL 600.2932(1) permits any person "who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land" to "bring an action in the circuit court[] against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not." An action to quiet title is an equitable action. MCL 600.2932(5); Burkhardt v Bailey, 260 Mich App 636, 646; 680 NW2d 453 (2004).