Howe v. Gafford
[…] R.S. 42:1441.1. We agree.

The duty of the state to protect children in its legal custody is rooted in the positive law. See Miller, 02-0670, pp. 9-10, 838 So.2d at 766-67 (citing La. Ch.C. art. 116(12)). This duty under La. Ch.C. art. 116(12) is distinct from and not predicated on vicarious liability arising from a master-servant relationship - it is an affirmative duty owed by the state in the first instance. The limitation on the liability of the state adopted in La. R.S. 42:1441.1 expressly applies only to laws "imposing liability on a master for the offenses and quasi offenses of his servant." Thus, by its own terms, the statute is inapplicable to the duty of care and well-being DCFS owes to children in its legal custody. See Vonner, 273 So.2d at 256 n. 3; Miller, 02-0670, p. 14, 838 So.2d at 769.