Case No. 2:15-cv-6
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(a). Plaintiff has not applied for an exemption from the ACA's individual mandate and he avers that he is not entitled to one.
Under 42 U.S.C. § 18031(d)(4)(H), an individual is entitled to an exemption where "there is no affordable qualified health plan available" or where "the individual meets the requirements for any other such exemption[.]" A person is entitled to an exemption from the individual mandate on various grounds, including "if the applicant is a member of a recognized religious sect or division described in [26 U.S.C. §] 1402(g)." 45 C.F.R. § 155.605(c)(1). Section 1402(g)(1) authorizes an exemption to the individual mandate for religious sects that are "conscientiously opposed to acceptance of the benefits of any private or public insurance which makes payments in the event of death, disability, old-age, or retirement[.]"
Individuals without "minimum essential coverage" as required by 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(f)(1), must pay an annual penalty for 2015 of either 2% of the taxpayer's household income that is above the tax return filing threshold, or $325 per adult, whichever is greater.