Case No. 2:15-cv-6
[…] Vermont Health Access is responsible for the administration of Vermont Health Connect including, inter alia, making available qualified health plans to Vermont residents and certifying the individuals who are exempt from the requirements of the individual mandate pursuant to the Affordable Care Act.").
See 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(e); 42 U.S.C. §§ 18031(b), (d)(4)(H) (requiring a state Exchange to determine and certify exemptions from the individual mandate); 33 V.S.A. § 1805(8)(A) (authorizing VHC to "grant[] a certification attesting that an individual is exempt from the individual responsibility requirement or from the penalty for violating that requirement").