Case No. 2:15-cv-6
[…] See Doc. 29-8 at 19 (2014 BCBSVT Certificate of Coverage) (listing covered outpatient medical services for the BCBSVT plan as including "abortion services"); Doc. 29-9 at 20 (2015 BCBSVT Certificate of Coverage) (same).
The ACA dictates that a health insurer that chooses to offer coverage for NFF abortion services must, at the time of enrollment, provide a notice to enrollees of such coverage in its summary of benefits and coverage explanation. 42 U.S.C. § 18023(b)(3)(A). This "notice . . . shall provide information only with respect to the total amount of the combined payments for [NFF abortion services] and other services covered by the plan." 42 U.S.C. § 18023(b)(3)(B). This provision extends to "any advertising used by the [health insurance] issuer with respect to the plan" and "any information provided by the Exchange[.]" Id.