C.A. No. 80-265
[…] In preparation for this closing, the defendant expended $250 in attorney's fees. The defendant is entitled to reimbursement from the plaintiffs for these fees.
The Court further directs counsel's attention to the fourth full paragraph on page 7 of the decision, pertaining to defendant's request for attorney's fees for pursuing the summary judgment motion at issue. This paragraph should read:
Finally, the defendant seeks attorney's fees from the plaintiffs for pursuing this motion. Pursuant to R.I.G.L. § 9-1-45, "the court may award a reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party in a civil action arising from a breach of contract in which the court . . . finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party . . . Id. Here, in defense of their actions, the plaintiffs argue that they attempted to procure financing but were unsuccessful, and that the defendant raised the purchase price after failure to complete the first closing. Although the plaintiffs' arguments are not valid defenses to the defendant's breach of contract counterclaim, they are not frivolous arguments that are completely absent of a justiciable issue of either law or fact thus necessitating an award of attorney's fees to the defendant. Therefore, the defendant's request for attorney's fees for pursuing this motion is denied.