Howard v. Sunstar Acceptance Corp.
[…] As a preliminary matter, SunStar argues that RISA, and therefore R.C. 1317.16 do not apply to its sale of appellants' car because SunStar is a financial institution rather than the retail seller of the car. SunStar is correct that in many cases transactions involving financial institutions are exempt from RISA. This exemption arises out of the fact that RISA applies only to retail installment contracts that arise out of "consumer transactions." Huntington National Bank v. Cole (1987), 44 Ohio App.3d 28, 29. R.C. 1317.01(P) defines "consumer transaction" for RISA purposes, in pertinent part, as "a sale, lease, assignment, or other transfer of an item of goods, or a service, except those transactions between persons, defined in sections 4905.03 and 5725.01 of the Revised Code, and their customers * * * to an individual for purposes that are primarily personal, family, or household." "Financial institutions" are one of the groups of persons defined in R.C. 5725.01, and it is undisputed that SunStar falls within this definition.