No. 97 Sept. Term, 2013.
[…] As Howard points out, under our holding, where a circuit court judge refrains from denying a motion to postpone, the circuit court judge will refer the motion to postpone to a county administrative judge or that judge's designee, who will rule on the motion to postpone. In short, neither the plain language nor the purpose of CP § 6–103 and Maryland Rule 4–271 confers on a defendant the right to have a motion to postpone considered only by a county administrative judge or that judge's designee. SeeCP § 6–103(b)(1) (“For good cause shown, the county administrative judge or a designee of the judge may grant a change of the trial date in a circuit court[.]”); CP § 6–103(b)(2) ( “If a circuit court trial date is changed ..., any subsequent changes of the trial date may only be made by the county administrative judge or that judge's designee for good cause shown.”); see also Md. R. 4–271(a)(1).
For the above reasons, any circuit court judge may deny a motion to postpone. Thus, here, the trial judge had the authority to deny the motion to postpone.