No. 97 Sept. Term, 2013.
[…] (Citation omitted)).
In interpreting a statute or a Maryland Rule, a court first considers the statute's or Maryland Rule's language, which the court applies if the statute's or Maryland Rule's language “is unambiguous and clearly consistent with the statute's [or Maryland Rule's] apparent purpose[.]” State v. Weems, 429 Md. 329, 337, 55 A.3d 921, 926 (2012) (citation omitted); Fuster, 437 Md. at 664, 89 A.3d at 1120 (“A court interprets a Maryland Rule by using the same canons of construction that the court uses to interpret a statute.” (Citation omitted)).
CP § 6–103(b)(1) states: “For good cause shown, the county administrative judge or a designee of the judge may grant a change of the trial date in a circuit court[.]” Maryland Rule 4–271(a)(1) states: “[F]or good cause shown, the county administrative judge or that judge's designee may grant a change of a circuit court trial date.” CP § 6–103(b)(2) states: “If a circuit court trial date is changed ..., any subsequent changes of the trial date may only be made by the county administrative judge or that judge's designee for good cause shown.” Maryland Rule 4–271(a)(1) states: “If a circuit court trial date is changed, any subsequent changes of the trial date may be made only by the county administrative judge or that judge's designee for good cause shown.”
In Jones v.