C.C.A. No. W1998-00588-CCA-R3-PC.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-403(a). A "habitation"
(A) [m]eans any structure, including buildings, module units, mobile homes, trailers, and tents, which is designed or adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons;
(B) [i]ncludes a self-propelled vehicle that is designed or adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons and is actually occupied at the time of initial entry by the defendant; and
(C) [i]ncludes each separately secured or occupied portion of the structure or vehicle and each structure appurtenant to or connected with the structure or vehicle.
Id. § 39-14-401(1). As readily evident by the language of the statute, only the first definition is relevant to this case. Thus, for our purposes, a "habitation" is "any structure . . . which is designed or adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons. . . ." Id. § 39-14-401(1)(A). There is no requirement in this definition that the structure be currently occupied to be a habitation. See id.