Howard v. Sletten Constr. of Nev., Inc.
[…] See NRS 51.035 (defining "[h]earsay" as "a statement offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted unless" an exception or exemption applies); Mishler v. McNally , 102 Nev. 625, 628, 730 P.2d 432, 434-35 (1986) (recognizing that a writing can constitute inadmissible hearsay); see also M.C. Multi-Family Dev., LLC v.