Howard v. Selene Fin.
[…] Dkt 3-1 at 1-2. Whether the foreclosure sale extinguished the obligations under the Deed of Trust is a question of fact that the Court will not resolve at this stage.

2. The Insurable Interest Doctrine Is No Impediment to Plaintiff's Claims

Defendant Selene Finance also argues that the insurable interest doctrine bars Plaintiff's claims. Dkt. 3-1 at 5-6. The insurable interest doctrine is codified in Idaho Code Section 41-1806, which states that:

No contract of insurance of property or of any interest in property or arising from property shall be enforceable as to the insurance except for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the things insured as at the time of the loss.
The Idaho Supreme Court has clarified that "I.C. § 41-1806 prohibits any person from enforcing a contract of insurance against an insurer unless that person has an insurable interest in the insured property." Holscher v. James 124 Idaho 443, 447 (1994). Insurable interest "means any actual, lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction, or pecuniary damage or impairment." Bos. Ins. Co. v. Beckett, 91 Idaho 220, 222 (1966); I.C. § 41-1806(2). Whether a plaintiff has sufficient interest in real property to collect on an insurance policy is a fact-specific inquiry which the Court will not undertake at this stage. See Rhead v. Hartford Ins.