21AP-283
[…] Mr. Howard alleged that MTC's employees had conspired and retaliated against him by writing false negative conduct reports after he filed complaints. He also alleged that employees had committed fraud, falsified government documents, and violated his equal protection rights. Mr. Howard sought a declaratory judgment, injunctive relief, and monetary damages. He also attached an affidavit disclosing six previous lawsuits he had filed in the last five years, as R.C. 2969.25(A) requires of an inmate commencing "a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee * * * in any state or federal court."
{¶ 3} On June 11, 2020, MTC filed a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim or, in the alternative, to transfer venue. MTC pointed out that Mr. Howard had voluntarily dismissed an identical action filed in the Court of Common Pleas of Marion County. Additionally, MTC argued that Mr.