21AP-283
[…] {¶ 23} As Mr. Howard points out, the Eleventh District Court of Appeals in Anthony v. Lake Erie Corr. Inst, 11th Dist. No. 2005-A-0009, 2006-Ohio-742, reads the statute as we do. The court rejected the private prison appellee's "broad reading" of the statute, reasoning that when the Ohio General Assembly:
has chosen to define the meaning of "government entity," it has always limited itself to the state of Ohio, or a political subdivision. For example, R.C. 3723.01(E) defines "government entity" to mean "the state, a state agency as defined in section 1.60 of the Revised Code, a political subdivision, or any entity of local government"; R.C. 5528.51(H) defines "local government entity" to mean "any county, municipal corporation, township, or transportation improvement district, or any other local government agency designated by law"; R.C. 1557.01(I) defines "local government entities" to mean "any county, municipal [**10] corporation, township, or metropolitan or township park district, soil and water conservation district, conservancy district, or joint recreation district"; and R.C. 3717.01(N) defines "government entity"