No. 1-12-1354
[…] Morgan v. Comm'r, 309 U.S. 78, 80 (1940); see In re Marriage of McCune, 86 Ill. App. 3d 311, 316 (1980) ("No state is empowered to designate a transaction as a taxable or a non-taxable event under the Internal Revenue Code, as this power lies exclusively with the Federal government."). This approach balances the legitimate and traditional interest of the states in creating and defining property interests, and the necessity for uniform administration of the Internal Revenue Code. Aquilino v. United States, 363 U.S. 509, 513 (1960). ¶ 60 Section 71 of the Internal Revenue Code provides in relevant part:
"(a) General rule.--Gross income includes amounts received as alimony or separate maintenance payments.
(b) Alimony or separate maintenance payments defined.- For purposes of this section --
(1) In general. - The term "alimony or separate maintenance payment" means any payment in cash if --
(A) such payment is received by (or on behalf of) a spouse under a