Howard v. Howard
[…] As an initial matter, we address the father's contention that by vesting sole legal custody (and thus sole decision-making authority) in the mother, the judge effectively granted the mother sole physical custody of the boys because she retains decision-making authority when they are in the father's care. "[C]ustody is divisible into two components:" (1) "legal custody," and (2) "physical custody." Mason v. Coleman, 447 Mass. 177, 181 (2006). See G. L. c. 208, § 31. Legal custody involves making "major decisions regarding the child's welfare including matters of education, medical care and emotional, moral and religious development." G. L. c. 208, § 31 ("Sole legal custody" vests decision-making authority in one parent; "[s]hared legal custody" requires "continued mutual responsibility and involvement by both parents in major decisions"). Physical custody, by contrast, pertains to parenting time; that is, how much time the child is in each parent's care. G. L. c. 208, § 31 ("Sole physical custody" defined as child "resid[ing] with and be[ing] under the supervision of one parent, subject to reasonable visitation by the other parent; "[s]hared physical custody" defined as child "hav[ing] periods of residing with and being under the supervision of each parent . . . in such a way as to assure a child frequent and continued contact with both parents"). See Mason, supra at 181-182.

Here, the father was granted equal parenting time pursuant to a schedule that ensured frequent and continued contact with the boys, consistent with the statutory definition of "[s]hared physical custody."