Howard v. Hain Celestial Grp.
[…] First, Hain Celestial argues that “made with real yogurt” is not a nutrient content claim, and so it is permitted. According to the FDA, “[a] claim about the presence of an ingredient that is perceived to add value to the product, e.g., ‘made with real butter,' ‘made with whole fruit,' or ‘contains honey'” is “generally” not a nutrient content claim. 21 C.F.R. § 101.65(b)(3). However, where a label describes “an ingredient.. .in a manner that suggests that a nutrient is absent or present in a certain amount,” that statement qualifies as an implied nutrient content claim. 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(2)(i). For instance, the phrase “high in oat bran” is an implied nutrient content claim because it suggests the product is high in fiber. Cf. 21 C.F.R. § 101.65(c)(3).