Howard v. First Horizon Home Loan Corp.
[…] Id. at 553 (citations omitted); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 1698 (providing that, unless the contract expressly provides otherwise, a written contract may be modified via oral agreement if the oral agreement is supported by new consideration and the statute of frauds is "satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions"). An agreement to modify a contract that falls within the statute of frauds need not satisfy the statute of frauds, however, if it "is prevented from being put into writing by the fraud of a party thereto." Cal. Civ. Code § 1623. In this situation, "any other party who is by such fraud led to believe that [the modification] is in writing, and acts upon such belief to his prejudice, may enforce it against the fraudulent party." Id.

Here, no party disputes that the purported modification to the loan and the deed of trust is subject to the statute of frauds. The issue is whether Howard has alleged facts to show that the modification falls within the fraud exception to the statute of frauds. See Cal. Civ.