Howard v. City of Savannah
[…] As an apparent pretrial detainee, any request for federal habeas relief would be construed as a petition pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2241. Hiteshaw v. Butterfield, 262 Fed.Appx. 162, 164 (11th Cir. 2008) (“[A] pre-trial detainee . . . is not in custody pursuant to any state court judgment, and his habeas petition should . . . [be] treated as a § 2241 petition.”). Before any such petition could be brought in federal court, Howard would have to exhaust state remedies, including state habeas remedies. See, e.g., Johnson v. Florida, 32 F.4th 1092, 109596 (11th Cir. 2022); see also O.C.G.A. § 9-14-1(a) (“Any person restrained of his liberty under any pretext whatsoever, except under sentence of a state court of record, may seek a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the legality of the restraint.”). Accordingly, to the extent he seeks immediate or speedier release, Howard's claims fail.