Howard v. Canadian National Railway Company
[…] CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY COMPANY, Defendant, represented by GEORGE J. MARCUS, MARCUS, CLEGG MISTRETTA, P.A., PORTLAND, ME.

WATERLOO RAILWAY COMPANY, Defendant, represented by GEORGE J. MARCUS, MARCUS, CLEGG MISTRETTA, P.A., PORTLAND, ME.


ORDER ON MOTION TO WITHDRAW REFERENCE


Before the Court is the Canadian National Railway Company's Motion to Withdraw Reference (Docket # 1). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(d), a district court shall grant a withdrawal of reference "if the court determines that resolution of the proceeding requires consideration of both title 11 and other laws of the United States regulating organizations or activities affecting interstate commerce." Id.

At issue in the pending motion is a five-count complaint filed by Trustee James Howard (the "Trustee") against Canadian National Railway Company ("Canadian National"). Counts I and II of the Complaint allege claims of fraudulent transfer and seek to avoid those transfers.