Howard v. Astrue
[…] Love's opinion was contradicted by Dr. Kollath's opinion and Ms. Vivrette's assessment. The court also finds that the ALJ satisfied the requirement to provide "specific and legitimate reasons" supported by substantial evidence to discount Dr. Love's opinion. Lester, 81 F.3d at 830. The ALJ cited contradictions between Dr. Love's opinion on the one hand, and Dr. Kollath's opinion, Ms. Vivrette's assessment and Plaintiff's test results on the other, in concluding that Dr. Love's opinion was not persuasive (A.R. 35). See 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(d)(4) ("Generally, the more consistent an opinion is with the record as a whole, the more weight we will give to that opinion."). The ALJ gave greater weight to Dr. Kollath's opinion, which itself constituted substantial evidence. See Tonapetyan, 242 F.3d at 1149 (examining physician's "opinion alone constitutes substantial evidence, because it rests on his own independent examination" of a claimant.)