Howard v. Astrue
[…] Further, the government fails to justify its actions as merely inadvertent error. However, though these actions were improper, plaintiff has not established that the garnishment was the product of an improper purpose or for harassment, and the bad faith exception does not apply.

Further, the court notes that plaintiff's counsel's request to be paid at the rate charged by her in matrimonial actions is inappropriate. "Market rate" is intended to reflect the rate for the "kind and quality of the services furnished", 28 U.S.C. § 2412(2)(A) (emphasis added), in other words the market rate for representation in social security actions.

D. Amount of Attorney's Fees

The EAJA allows for "reasonable attorney fees," which are to be "based upon prevailing market rates for the kind and quality of the services furnished," but may not exceed "$125 per hour unless the court determines that an increase in the cost of living or a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys for the proceedings involved, justifies a higher fee." 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2)(A).