Howard v. Alexandra Rest.
[…] Howard was hospitalized, bed-ridden, home bound, and unable to work as a result of the injury.

In motion sequence number 001, the Restaurant moves to vacate "plaintiff's Note of Issue and Certificate of Readiness for Trial as to the Special Preference in accordance with CPLR § 3403 or, in the alternative, denying plaintiff's request for Special Preference in accordance with CPLR § 3403, together with such other and further relief as the Court deems just and proper." The motion is dismissed as moot.

CPLR 3403 (b) states that "notice of motion for preference shall be served with the note of issue by the party serving the note of issue, or ten days after such service by any other party; or thereafter during the pendency of the action upon the application of a party who reaches the age of seventy years, or who is terminally ill." As no notice of motion for special preference was served with the note of issue, and this court has not otherwise ordered, there was never any actual request for preference. As such, the motion seeks to address a nullity.