Hovila v. Tween Brands, Inc.
[…] There is no evidence that plaintiff terminated his relationship with defendant.

Upon these facts, the Court finds that plaintiff and defendant's relationship falls within the EBR exemption to the TCPA. The Court therefore GRANTS defendant's motion for summary judgment with regard to plaintiff's TCPA claim.

B. Washington Automatic Dialing and Answering Devices Act, RCW 80.36.400

Plaintiff claims that defendant violated the Washington Automatic Dialing and Announcing Devices Act ("WADAD") by using an automatic dialing and announcing device ("ADAD") to contact him at his residence. Under the WADAD, "[n]o person may use an automatic dialing and announcing device for purposes of commercial solicitation." RCW 80.36.400(2). The WADAD does not contain an exemption for entities sharing an established business relationship. Any violation of the WADAD is a per se violation of Washington's Consumer Protection Act. RCW 80.36.400(3).