Hovila v. Tween Brands, Inc.
[…] Bonito Boats, Inc. v. Thunder Craft Boats, Inc., 489 U.S. 141, 166-67 (1989) (internal quotation marks omitted). For all of the foregoing reasons, the Court finds that Congress did not intend to preempt state laws prohibiting the acts set forth in § 227(e)(1)(A)-(D).

3. Consent under the WADAD

The WADAD flatly prohibits the use of ADADs in commercial solicitation. See RCW 80.36.400(2); WAC 480-120-253(3). There is no dispute that plaintiff received telephone solicitations through an ADAD. The primary issue is whether defendant's calls constituted "commercial solicitation" within the context of the WADAD. "Commercial solicitation means the unsolicited initiation of a telephone conversation for the purpose of encouraging a person to purchase property, goods, or services." RCW 80.36.400(1)(b). The WADAD does not define the term "unsolicited," and Washington courts have not yet interpreted its meaning within the context of the statute. Legislative history regarding the WADAD is not informative on the issue.