Hovde v. Village of Waunakee
[…] Section 196.58 authorizes municipalities to: (1) determine by contract, resolution, or ordinance the terms — consistent with chs. 196 and 197 — upon which public utilities may be permitted to occupy public places; and (2) to require any public utility to add to or extend its physical plant within the municipality. It also states that the PSC "shall have original and concurrent jurisdiction with municipalities to require extensions of service and to regulate service of public utilities."

Section 196.58(1), Stats., provides in part:

(1) The governing body of every municipality may:

(a) Determine by contract, ordinance or resolution the quality and character of each kind of product or service to be furnished or rendered by any public utility within the municipality and all other terms and conditions, consistent with this chapter and ch. 197, upon which the public utility may be permitted to occupy the streets, highways or other public places within the municipality. The contract, ordinance or resolution shall be in force and on its face reasonable.

(b) Require of any public utility any addition or extension to its physical plant within the municipality as shall be reasonable and necessary in the interest of the public, and designate the location and nature of the addition or extension, the time within which it must be completed, and any condition under which it must be constructed, subject to review by the commission under sub. (4).

(c) Provide a penalty for noncompliance with the provisions of any ordinance or resolution adopted under this subsection.

. . . .

(5) The commission shall have original and concurrent jurisdiction with municipalities to require extensions of service and to regulate service of public utilities. Nothing in this section shall limit the power of the commission to act on its own motion to require extensions of service and to regulate the service of public utilities. [Emphasis added.]

Hovde argues that these provisions allow a municipality to contract with a developer to provide service extensions without limitation by PSC-approved rules and tariffs. We disagree.