Hovde v. Village of Waunakee
[…] The court entered judgment requiring the utility to pay the balance of the deposit over to Hovde, together with interest and costs.

There is no question that the village is a regulated utility, subject to the provisions of ch. 196, Stats. As such, it is required to file with the commission schedules showing "all rates, tolls and charges . . . for any service," including "all rules and regulations that . . . in any manner affect the service . . . ." Sec. 196.19(1) and (2). In addition, sec. 196.20(1) states that "[t]he rate schedules of any public utility shall include all rules applicable to the rendition . . . of the service to which the rates specified in the schedules are applicable." Section 196.22 provides as follows: