Houtz v. Melt Rest.
[…] Plaintiff's claim for a violation of Section 203(m)(2)(B) of the Fair Labor Standards Act fails as a matter of law.

b. Retaliation Claim - 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3)

Summary judgment is foreclosed as to Plaintiff's FLSA retaliation claim because a genuine question of material fact remains for the jury's adjudication. The FLSA contains an antiretaliation provision “to ensure that employees can assert their rights without fear of economic retaliation.” Hayes v. Saltz, Mongeluzzi & Bendesky, P.C., 652 F.Supp.3d 537, 541 (E.D. Pa. 2023). This provision is codified at 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3) which makes it unlawful “to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter ....” The Third Circuit directs this Court “to broadly construe[ ]” this provision and to not apply it “in a narrow, grudging manner.” Union v. Cabot Oil & Gas Corp., 49 F.4th 263, 269 (3d Cir. 2022).