Houtz v. Melt Rest.
[…] Id. (cleaned up) (quoting Skidmore, 323 U.S. at 139-40). “The weight of such a judgment in a particular case . . . would depend upon the thoroughness evident in its consideration, the validity of its reasoning, its consistency with earlier and later pronouncements, and all those factors which give it power to persuade, if lacking power to control.” Id. (quoting Skidmore, 323 U.S. at 140).

29 C.F.R. § 531.52(a) defines a “tip” as “a sum presented by a customer as a gift or gratuity in recognition of some service performed for the customer. It is to be distinguished from payment of a charge, if any, made for the service. Whether a tip is to be given, and its amount, are matters determined solely by the customer.” Another, neighboring regulation provides even more clarity: “A compulsory charge for service, such as 15 percent of the amount of the bill, imposed on a customer by an employer's establishment, is not a tip . . .” 29 C.F.R. § 531.55(a).