Case No. 10-13780.
[…] She undisputedly, therefore, was in default and the mortgage was subject to foreclosure. ( See Am. Compl. Ex. 3 ¶ 9.)
U.S. Bank therefore is entitled to summary judgment with respect to Plaintiff's wrongful foreclosure claim as well.
C. Violation of Due Process Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983
Plaintiff alleges that MSHDA violated her rights to due process by failing to comply with certain federal statutory guidelines, specifically those set forth in 12 U.S.C. § 1715u of the National Housing Act ("NHA"). (Am. Compl. ¶ 63.) Section 1715u of the NHA requires mortgagees to "engage in loss mitigation actions for the purpose of providing an alternative to foreclosure . . ." 12 U.S.C. § 1715u(a). Heidel seeks summary judgment with respect to this claim, arguing that there is no private right of action to enforce § 1715u.
Courts have found that § 1715u and its regulations do not create a private right of action for a mortgagor.