No. 14–1632.
[…] “[I]f intoxication negates the specific-intent element of a crime, the offender can only be found guilty of a lesser included offense consisting of the act without the intent.” State v. Guerrero Cordero, 861 N.W.2d 253, 259 (Iowa 2015). Specific intent requires a person to be aware of doing an act and doing it with a specific purpose in mind. State v. Rinehart, 283 N.W.2d 319, 320–21 (Iowa 1979); Iowa Crim. Jury Inst. 200.2.
Iowa Code section 321J.2(1)(a) provides, in part: “A person commits the offense of operating while intoxicated if the person operates a motor vehicle in this state [w]hile under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or other drug or a combination of such substances.” The crime of operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated is a “general intent crime,” not a specific intent crime. State v. Connor, 377 N.W.2d 664, 667 (Iowa Ct.App.1985). Accordingly, a section 701.5 intoxication defense has no application to an OWI offense.
Iowa does recognize a circumscribed intoxication defense to OWI: the prescription drug defense. Section 321J.2(11)(a) provides:
This section does not apply to a person operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of a drug if the substance was prescribed for the person and was taken under the prescription and in accordance with the directions of a medical practitioner ... if there is no evidence of the consumption of alcohol....
An operator of a vehicle cannot be convicted of OWI under the influence of a drug if the operator is taking the drug as prescribed. See State v. Schories, 827 N.W.2d 659, 660 (Iowa 2013). This defense has no applicability to Houston; the carburetor cleaner he was using is not a prescribed drug.