14-20-00190-CV
[…] Omesa alleged that his siren was intermittently deployed as he was driving, but he could not specifically recall if his sirens were activated prior to or at the moment of impact.
We note that there is no specific legal requirement for an officer to have their siren activated as they pass through a red light. However, when faced with "an official traffic-control device," a motorist is required to stop and "may proceed when the intersection can be safely entered without interference or collision with traffic using a different street or roadway." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.151(a)(2). Additionally, under certain circumstances, police officers are authorized to violate traffic laws so long as it is safe to do so. See id. § 546.001(2). For example, § 546.001(2) authorizes a police officer to "proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, after slowing as necessary for safe operation." Id. § 546.001(2).