14-20-00190-CV
[…] Green also alleged that Omesa failed to operate the vehicle with appropriate regard for the safety of others pursuant to § 546.005 of the Transportation Code. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 546.005. As we discuss below, because § 546.005 addresses reckless disregard for the safety of others, we will examine together whether Green raised a fact issue as to Omesa's alleged reckless disregard and non-compliance with the law.
Section 546.005 of the Texas Transportation Code states: "This chapter does not relieve the operator of an authorized emergency vehicle from: (1) the duty to operate the vehicle with appropriate regard for the safety of all persons; or (2) the consequences of reckless disregard for the safety of others." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 546.005. To create a fact question as to the reckless disregard for the safety of others, Green was required to present some evidence that at the time of the collision, Omesa "knew the relevant facts" but "did not care what happened to motorists."