NO. 2016-CA-001813-MR
[…] App. 2010) (citing Godman v. City of Fort Wright, 234 S.W.3d 362, 368 (Ky. App. 2007)).
We now turn to our analysis. Houston and Barker assert the same arguments on appeal as they did below. The sole issue in this case is whether Barker or Gormley was the owner of the vehicle for insurance purposes at the time of the accident. Boiled down, the dispositive issue is whether an individual seller can effectively transfer ownership to an individual buyer when the transfer of title documents were not notarized, and otherwise not fully complete. We answer that question in the negative.
KRS 186.010(7)(a) defines an "owner" of an automobile to mean: "a person who holds legal title of a vehicle or a person who pursuant to a bona fide sale has received physical possession of the vehicle subject to any applicable security interest." On the day of the accident, both Barker and Gormley could be considered the owner of the Jeep pursuant to that definition. Barker was an owner under the statute because she had physical possession following a bona fide sale.