NO. 2016-CA-001813-MR
[…] On the day of the accident, both Barker and Gormley could be considered the owner of the Jeep pursuant to that definition. Barker was an owner under the statute because she had physical possession following a bona fide sale. Gormley, on the other hand, was still an owner under the statute because the certificate of title was not completed or filed with the county clerk until after the accident.
Kentucky Revised Statute.
For more guidance, we look to KRS 186A.215, which sets out the general requirements for transfer of a motor vehicle title. In pertinent part, it provides as follows:
(1) If an owner transfers his interest in a vehicle, he shall, at the time of the delivery of the vehicle, execute an assignment and warranty of title to the transferee in the space provided therefor on the certificate of title . . . . The transferor shall cause the application with the certificate of title attached to be delivered to the transferee."The purpose of [this] statute is to require the seller of a motor vehicle to take statutory steps to properly complete the sale and until this is done the seller will be considered the owner for the purposes of liability insurance." Nantz v.