No. 01-10-00043-CV
[…] "Administrative decisions are final if not appealed to the district court within 45 days." Id. (citing TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.21(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009)). The supreme court has held that "a taxpayer's failure to pursue an appraisal review board proceeding deprives the courts of jurisdiction to decide most matters relating to ad valorem taxes." Id.
To complain about ownership or any other matter adversely affecting the property or the taxpayer, the taxpayer is required to timely file a written protest with the appraisal review board. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.44(a) (Vernon 2008). Under the "taxpayer protest" section of the Texas Tax Code, the matter of whether a party is the true owner of the property is a matter that can be challenged in a protest. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.41(a)(7) (Vernon 2008). ("A property owner is entitled to protest before the appraisal review board the following actions:. . . . (7) determination that the property owner is the owner of the property.").
"The administrative procedures are `exclusive' and most defenses are barred if not raised therein." Cameron Appraisal Dist., 194 S.W.3d at 502 (citing TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.09(a) (Vernon 2008)). The general rule stated in section 42.09 is, as follows: