No. 01-10-00043-CV
[…] (b) A person against whom a suit to collect a delinquent property tax is filed may plead as an affirmative defense:
(1) if the suit is to enforce personal liability for the tax, that the defendant did not own the property on which the tax was imposed on January 1 of the year for which the tax was imposed; or
(2) if the suit is to foreclose a lien securing the payment of a tax on real property, that the property was not located within the boundaries of the taxing unit seeking to foreclose the lien on January 1 of the year for which the tax was imposed.
TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.09(b) (Vernon 2008). "Suit" as used in section 42.09 means "a counterclaim, cross-claim, or other claim filed in the course of a lawsuit." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.09(c) (Vernon 2008).
C. Analysis
The Taxpayers assert that because they are not "property owners," the Tax Code's requirement of exhaustion of remedies is inapplicable to them. The Taxpayers correctly note that section 42.09(a)(2) expressly uses the term "property owner" when requiring exhaustion of administrative remedies. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.09(a)(2). It states that a "property owner may not" assert "a claim for relief in a suit by the property owner . . . to obtain a refund of taxes paid" without first exhausting administrative remedies. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.09(a)(2).
The term "property owner" is not specifically defined in the Tax Code. The Tax Code, however, specifically requires a taxpayer to administratively protest the matter of whether he is the owner of the property.