No. 14-04-00859-CV
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 51.014(a)(8); San Antonio State Hosp. v. Cowan, 128 S.W.3d 244, 245 n. 3 (Tex. 2004). Our appellate jurisdiction in this interlocutory appeal is limited to the issues of subject-matter jurisdiction. See, e.g., Tex. Dep't of Transp. v. City of Sunset Valley, 8 S.W.3d 727, 730-31 n. 3 (Tex.App.-Austin 1999, no pet.) (holding in an appeal involving a plea to the jurisdiction under § 51.014 (a) (8), "[o]ur analysis is, of necessity, confined to only to [the parties'] jurisdictional arguments").
Section 51.014(a)(8) provides, in relevant part:
A person may appeal from an interlocutory order of a district court . . . that . . . grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit as that term is defined in Section 101.001.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(a)(8).