No. 14-04-00859-CV
[…] See, e.g., Tex. Dep't of Transp. v. City of Sunset Valley, 8 S.W.3d 727, 730-31 n. 3 (Tex.App.-Austin 1999, no pet.) (holding in an appeal involving a plea to the jurisdiction under § 51.014 (a) (8), "[o]ur analysis is, of necessity, confined to only to [the parties'] jurisdictional arguments").
Section 51.014(a)(8) provides, in relevant part:
A person may appeal from an interlocutory order of a district court . . . that . . . grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit as that term is defined in Section 101.001.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(a)(8). Furthermore, "governmental unit" is defined by section 101.001 to include all state agencies, political subdivisions, and "any other institution, agency, or organ of government the status and authority of which are derived from the Constitution of Texas or from laws passed by the legislature under the constitution." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 101.001(3) (Vernon Supp. 2005). Thus, the Taxing Authorities in this case are governmental units. See, e.g., Seamans v. Harris County Hosp.