No. 14-04-00859-CV
[…] See New v. Dallas App. Rev. Bd., 734 S.W.2d 712, 716 (Tex.App.-Dallas, 1987, writ denied) (holding that the exclusive-remedies provision of section 42.09 did not deprive trial court of jurisdiction over independent suit seeking to block collection of taxes and challenging increase in appraised value of property, in a case in which there was a genuine issue of material fact as to whether notice of this increase was delivered to property owner). Rather than depriving district courts of jurisdiction or power to act, section 42.09 limits the grounds that property owners may raise "as a basis of a claim for relief in a suit by the property owner. . . ." See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 42.09 (a)(2). Applying the Kazi rationale, we conclude that section 42.09(a), if it applies, affects a property owner's right to relief; it does not deprive the trial court of jurisdiction. See Kazi, 12 S.W.3d at 75-77; see also Univ. of Tex. Sw. Med.