Houston Cty. v. Solum
[…] Med. Servs., Inc. v. City of Savage, 487 N.W.2d 263, 266 (Minn.App. 1992). This requirement ordinarily precludes a landowner from challenging the decision of a zoning authority in court without first exhausting any available administrative appeals. See Zaluckyj v. Rice Creek Watershed Dist., 639 N.W.2d 70, 74-77 (Minn.App. 2002) (addressing exhaustion of administrative remedies in the context of drainage and ditch repair processes), review denied (Minn. Apr. 16, 2002); see also Minn. Stat. § 462.361, subd. 2 (2006) (providing that "a municipality may raise as a defense the fact that the complaining party has not attempted to remedy the grievance by use of [administrative] procedures").

This case, however, does not involve an aggrieved landowner seeking to circumvent the administrative process through judicial intervention. Instead, the county is seeking to enforce its zoning ordinance against a noncompliant landowner.