Houston Cty. v. Solum
[…] The procedure for obtaining a CUP is established by statute and ordinance. Counties may designate certain uses as conditional uses, which are "approved upon a showing by [the] applicant that standards and criteria stated in the ordinance will be satisfied." Minn. Stat. § 394.301, subd. 1 (2006). A CUP is issued "only upon the order of the [county] board or the [county] planning commission as designated by ordinance." Id., subd. 2 (2006). A public hearing must be held before any CUP "is approved or denied by the responsible authority." Minn. Stat. § 394.26, subd. 1a (2006). "The [county] board "may assign responsibility to conduct public hearings . . . to the planning commission, board of adjustment or any official or employee of the county." Id., subd. 3a (2006). In Houston County, the responsibility to conduct public hearings on CUP applications is assigned to the Houston County Planning Commission. Houston County, Minn., Zoning Ordinance § 0110.0602, subd. 4 (2004).